Lawyers in Immigration and Deportation Law.   Phone (909) 393-4100

K-1 Fiancée Visa

Requirements, Benefits, Limitations and Forms

The K-1 fiancée visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows an American citizen to bring a foreign fiancée to the United States for the purpose of marriage. If you are a United States citizen, your fiancée can file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for what is known as a K-1 visa.

For legal permanent residents (LPR's) trying to bring their spouses over, the process is different. LPR's are not eligible to get fiancée visas. Instead, they need to get married overseas and then petition immigration by filing what is known as an I-130 Form. 

Benefits of the K-1 Visa

  • K-1 visa holder has the ability to apply for a work permit, form I-765.
  • Children named in the fiancée petition may travel to the U.S. on the K-2 visa, which is for dependents.
  • Once approved, the I-129F fiancée petition is valid for 4 months.

Limitations

  • The K-1 visa holder has up to 3 months to marry the sponsor.
  • If the marriage does not take place within 3 months, the fiancée visa holder must leave the U.S.
  • The two applicants must have met in person within the last 2 years. However, there are exceptions to this for reasons such as if it is contrary to the customs or culture of the bride and groom.

Requirements

  • The marriage must take place within 90 days of entering the U.S.
  • Once the marriage has taken place, an adjustment of status to permanent resident must be filed with USCIS.
  • Proof must be given of an established relationship.


Documentation Required

  • Form I-129F, fiancée petition
  • Form I-130, petition by a legal permanent resident for a fiancée visa
  • A current passport valid for 6 months beyond the time limit of the K-1 visa
  • Copy of your birth certificate
  • If previously married, you will need copies of divorce papers, annulments or death certificates.
  • Police certificate from places the foreign applicant has lived since age 16
  • Medical examination documents
  • Proof of financial support
  • Two Non-immigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156
  • Form DS-156K, Non-immigrant Fiancée Visa Application
  • Two non-immigrant visa photos
  • Evidence of your relationship

Given the high stakes of the outcome of your K-1 visa application, it is important to understand your rights and your obligations under the law. If you are ready to begin the application process or have questions then, contact us today to schedule a call or a meeting. We are more than happy to call you wherever you are in the world at no cost to you.
?
 
 
ADVICE

 
 
PRICES
Instant Price Quotes
 

SUCCES STORIES

Jesus
Orange County

"May God bless Attorney Phelps because of all the advice and support she gave us to reunite our family after eight years of separation.” Jose, San Bernardino County”

RELATED NEWS

  • El Presidente Obama anuncia detener las deportaciones de hasta 800.000 personas



    , 01/16/2014

    El 15 de junio de 2012, el departamento de Homeland Security anunció formalmente que va a postergar cualquier acción contra los “DREAMers”, con el fin de que los jóvenes indocumentados que llaman a Estados Unidos su hogar, tengan la oportunidad de salir de las sombras y abrazar completamente el único país que conocen. AILA abarca esta audaz acción para proporcionarles alivio y permitirles a estos jóvenes que contribuyan activamente a nuestra sociedad y la economía.



    Read more...  
  • Obama enviará proyecto de ley de reforma migratoria al Congreso

    , 01/16/2014

    El presidente de los Estados Unidos Barack Obama, reelegido el pasado 7 de noviembre, ha prometido que enviará un proyecto de reforma migratoria integral al Congreso, a principios del año 2013 en el que se contemplarían aspectos como otorgar legalidad y detener las deportaciones de aquellos inmigrantes indocumentados que no tengan antecedentes criminales, crear un plan de empleados temporales y un mecanismo para reducir los plazos de espera para los familiares de norteamericansos que deseen emigrar a Estados Unidos, brindarles mejores posibilidades laborales a inmigrantes legales, siempre y cuando cumplan con el pago de impuestos y sus contribuciones al sistema de salud, entre otros beneficios.

    Read more...